A Skin Care Secret Hidden in the Mountains of Chile Uncovered by Doctors!

Dr. Bertha Pareja and Dr. Horst Kehl finally identified successfully the presence of Trans-Retinoic acid as the component responsible for the remarkable pharmacological properties of Rosehip Oil.  Trans-Retinoic acid is a derivative of Retinol (Vitamin A) and is also known as Tretinoin.  It is not to be confused with Retinol, which is an additive in the cosmetic industry that often causes skin irritation.

The therapeutic effects of the topical application of Tretinoin, in the treatment of a variety of dermatology disorders, have been well researched and recognized for almost 30 years.  The most significant results have been produced in the treatment of photo-aged skin - skin damaged by excessive exposure to sunlight.  Tretinoin can produce quick and positive changes in the skin, but because it is a very strong substance, it must be applied under medical supervision. 

Rosehip Oil produces the benefits of Tretinoin, but without secondary side effects because the Tretinoin contained in it is in a natural state as part of a complex system of unsaturated fatty acids. Therefore, its action is controlled and slowly released by nature, eliminating the risk of over application.

More recently in May 2004 an interview was conducted by the Vancouver Sun with Dr. Harvey Lui, professor and head of the dermatology division at the University of British Columbia, which has the largest skin research program in Canada.  When asked if skincare products really work, Lui responded that the only product in skin cream that is scientifically proven to improve the appearance of skin is Trans
-Retinoic Acid and that even though there is evidence that other ingredients such as Vitamin C show some positive results, the scientific evidence for these products is not nearly as strong as for Tretinoin.




©Copyright Nuance Cosmetics 2002 - 2008